Successful season reviewed

The annual meeting of the Hope Valley Football League was held at Lafarge Sports Club, chairman Bill Rielly presiding.

President, Tom Gladwin, welcomed club representatives and thanked all for their efforts during the past season, especially club secretaries, their committees, and team managers and referees.

He recorded special thanks to members of the management council for the many hours of voluntary work they put in, particularly Mr Rielly, Sue and Keith Walker (general secretary and fixtures secretary respectively), Lynne Ritchie (treasurer), John Goldthorpe (referees' secretary), John Greatorix (registrar) and Alan Coupland (trophies organiser).

Mr Gladwin congratulated all the teams who had won any of the league or cup competitions.

Though expressing regret that there had not been the customary success at county level, this he considered a temporary hiccup.

Finally, he expressed best wishes for what he anticipated would be another successful season.

Presenting the financial statement, the treasurer reported that the shortfall had been reduced from 611 to 65.

In setting a budget for the coming season, the aim was to break even each year, halting the drain on league funds.

A positive response had been received from clubs to the league's financial situation. Proposed changes designed to stabilise its financial structure were accepted by the clubs.

League and competition trophies were presented by Mr Gladwin, assisted by Mr Coupland, to team captains or their representatives as follows:

The Roden Cup to Parks Utd and the Dore and Totley Cup to runners-up Furness Vale.

The Cliff Ellis Memorial Trophy to Whaley Bridge and the Derwent Shield to runners-up Blazing Rag.

The Dore Shield to Whaley Bridge and the Bakewell and District Trophy to runners-up Parkhouse.

The Lawrence Cup to Whaley Bridge and the Adrian Leigh Memorial Trophy to runners-up Dove Holes.

The Heatherfield Cup for Premier Division winners to Dronfield Town and the Johnson Bowl to runners-up Whaley Bridge.

The Ellis Shirt Memorial Cup to A Division champions Whaley Bridge Reserves and the Hope Valley Cup to runners-up London Road.

The Dronfield Woodhouse Trophy to B Division winners Dronfield Town Reserves and the Challenge Cup to runners-up Parks United.

The George Alford Memorial Trophy, awarded to the club showing outstanding qualities of merit and co-operation, was given to Chinley and the referees' award - the Albert Richards Memorial Trophy - to Phil Heming, a previous recipient.

Applications for entry to the league by Hunters Bar FC and Peaks Utd (Castleton) were accepted.

The composition of the league's three divisions for the coming season will be as follows:

Premier Division: Bakewell, Brampton, Chapel Town, Dove Holes, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield Town, Holmesfield, London Road, Parkhouse, Tideswell Utd and Whaley Bridge.

A Division: Bakewell Athletic, Bamford, Blazing Rag, Chapel Town Res, Chinley, Dronfield Town Res, Edale, Eyam, Furness Vale, Hathersage, Lafarge, Parks Utd, Tideswell Res and Whaley Bridge Res.

B Division: Bamford Res, Baslow, Bradwell, Buxworth, Calver, Dronfield Woodhouse Res, Grindleford, Hathersage Res, Hayfield, Hunters Bar, Peaks Utd, Stoney Middleton, Totley Sports and Youlgreave Utd.

Officers elected were: president, Tom Gladwin; chairman, Bill Rielly; secretary, Susan Walker; fixture secretary and press officer, Keith Walker; treasurer, Lynne Ritchie; referees' secretary, Alan Woolley; registrar, John Greatorix; trophies organiser, Alan Coupland.

All the council were re-elected, with the exception of Alan Earp who had resigned.

Trustees are Keith Gosling, Graham Riley and Gary Chambers of Baslow, the last-named replacing Michael Hawley who was thanked for his many years' service.

John Goldthorpe, representing the Dronfield Woodhouse club, expressed the opinion that the practice of playing semi-final cup matches on the ground of one of the competing teams devalued the occasion.

He proposed that future semi-finals be played on a neutral ground and this was accepted on a unanimous vote.

The official opening date for matches next season is Saturday September 4.

Teams in the A and B divisions will be expected to play two evening matches before then.

The chairman expressed thanks to the council members for their support, and paid tribute to club officials and their committees whose voluntary efforts ensured the successful continuance of the league.