Junior Buxton runners enjoy successful week

editorial image

A winning week for Buxton Athletic Club juniors started with the club’s annual cross-country competition kicking off a busy season.

A total of 26 juniors took part in the race over a gruelling 5.7km course of one or two laps, taking in Soloman’s Temple.

In the main race Sam Soles led the boys home in a PB time that placed him fifth overall.

He was closely followed by his brother, Dan, and team-mate Joe Purvis.

In the girls’ race Lucy Bednall was first girl, second lady and 21st overall.

The second girl was Ellie Wilson, closely followed by Heather Wilshaw. Also running PB’ over the adult course were David Fryer-Winder and Luke Mamczur.

In the Under- 11 race over one lap, Edward Hazelhurst was first in a PB time, followed by Louis White and Henry Hazelhurst.

First girl was Lucy Whelan followed by Molly Golden, who ran a PB time of more than three minutes compared with last year.

On Thursday the Juniors had a great outing at Longnor races, a challenging mud-fest.

Buxton’s Elliot Meylan was second overall and first junior, followed by David Fryer Winder in third.

Lucy Bednall took victory in the girls’ race with Abbie Fry-Winder fifth.

On Saturday Lauren Wilshaw travelled to Nuneaton to represent Derbyshire in the Under 13 girls’ 800m race at the Inter Counties Track and Field Championships.

Lauren ran a personal best time to come in sixth.

Buxton AC hosted the Pavillion Gardens 5k parkrun that saw 80 hardy runners take on the rain.

First Buxton junior home was Luke Guise, who was 18th overall, followed by Ryan Rawlinson, who was 22nd overall.

First junior girl was Katie Ivings, who was 26th overall, followed by Izzy Ivings (33rd overall).

Also on Saturday, at Lyme Park Parkrun, Jacob Buckley took first place in a battle with team-mate Sam Soles thanks to a PB performance.

On Sunday the Buxton team were out on the fells.

Stuart Diamond represented the club at the Blue Chevin Bell Fell Race, a challenging off-road 5.7km course. Diamond was an outstanding fifth overall.

Also on Sunday, Sam Soles took part in the Padfield Plum Fell Race, finishing seventh overall and helping Buxton to a first team place overall.

In the junior race, Amy Whelan was first girl and fifth overall, with her sister, Lucy, third girl and 11th overall.

Junior Parkrunners at the Whaley Parkrun were Rebecca Cudahy (2nd girl, 10th overall), Liam Jones (8th JM10, 13th overall) and Naomi Newton (PB in her second race and seventh girl overall).