`

Pat on the back for award-winning Buxton Festival Fringe stars

Buxton Community School artists Ceri Davies (left) and Abbie Ingleby (right).
Buxton Community School artists Ceri Davies (left) and Abbie Ingleby (right).

Buxton Museum and Art Gallery, Buxton Drama League and Chapel-en-en-le-Frith Morris Men were among the winners at the Buxton Festival Fringe annual awards.

Chairman Keith Savage said the awards, which were held on Sunday in the Rotunda at the Pavilion Gardens, recognised “all the excellent works and performances brought to the festival”, adding “and if we give people a pat on the back they are more likely to come back next year”.

Buxton Studio Choir award winners, Ruth Bowring, Linda Rolland and Fred Rolland

Buxton Studio Choir award winners, Ruth Bowring, Linda Rolland and Fred Rolland

Keith thanked everyone who supported this year’s bumper event, including sponsors, the growing band of Fringe Friends, the town’s venues and the Fringe committee’s “highly skilled and professional people who give their time and expertise for free”.

In the theatre category, the Production Award went to the riveting family drama set in a mining community, On Behalf of the People, by The Melting Shop from Chesterfield, while the John Beecher Memorial Award for original, challenging work with high production values was snapped up by the coming-of-age comedy/drama Janet by Helenandjohn.

Jack Brosnan received the Male Actor award for Sea Wall by Nuneaton’s Sudden Impulse Theatre Company and Debbie Cannon collected the Female Actor award for Green Knight. The cross-category New Writing award went to the musical Guy from Prestwich-based leoe&hyde.

The Spoken Word winner was Paul Webster for his chilling show Hitler Alone, performed at Scrivener’s Bookshop.

Maria Carnegie, Dick Silson and Jayne Marling collect the award on behalf of Shakespeare Jukebox.

Maria Carnegie, Dick Silson and Jayne Marling collect the award on behalf of Shakespeare Jukebox.

Young drama talent was also recognised, with Shadow Syndicate winning the Youth Production prize for Extremism and Isabel Milner winning the Youth Actor title.

In the bigger-than-ever comedy section, Nathan & Ida’s Hot Dog Stand won the Event award while Gerard Harris took the Comedy Individual award.

Music awards were split into Small Ensemble (Une Vie en Rose), Large Ensemble (Burbage Brass Band), Solo Instrumental (Derby-based pianist Eden Walker) and Vocal Performance (the hugely-popular Buxton Studio Choir).

The Visual Arts Event prize went to the stunning Future Artists @ Buxton Community School, while the Visual Arts Artist accolade went to The Green Man Gallery’s Ilsa Elford for her walk-in, ultra-violet Closet.

The Other Event award was presented to Meet the Experts at Buxton Museum and Art Gallery, while For Families went to the baby-friendly Little Meerkat’s Big Panic.

Buxton acquitted itself well as a town with local winners including Buxton Drama League’s The Shakespeare Jukebox in the Street Theatre category, comedian Mike Raffone won the Spirit of the Fringe award and Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men triumphed in the Dance section with their Day of Dance.

For a full list of winners and nominees, visit buxtonfringe.org.uk/awards2018.html.