Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Sunday July 12

Festival season in Buxton. Photo: Mohamed El-Fatih.
Festival season in Buxton. Photo: Mohamed El-Fatih.

Listings for the Buxton Festival and Buxton Festival Fringe for Sunday July 12.

DAILY EVENTS

Daily 9:30am to 4:30pm DERBYSHIRE STONE: High Peak Artists (33f) (VA)

During opening hours (closed Mondays) THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2015: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery (7) - Visual Arts

During opening hours (closed Mondays) THE HIGH LINES: Brian Adams (7) (VA)

Sunday July 12

9:30am to 5:00pm - MAKING YOUR GARDEN GROW CELEBRATION/EXHIBITION: High Peak Community Arts (33j) (VA)

9:30am to 5:00pm - THE SPRINGS STORY SHOP AND BOOK SWAP: The Springs (38b) (OE)

10:00am to noon - TINY! PIRATES AND THEIR FRIENDS: Stone and Water (33) (FF)

10:15am to 11:15am - ANDREW ROBERTS (74) (B)

10:30am to 5:00pm - ARTO FUNDUKLIAN - HIS PERSONAL CHOICE: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery (7) (VA)

10:30am to 5:30pm - FRAGILE DREAMS IN SOLID STONE: The Green Man Gallery (86) (VA)

10:45am to 12:30pm - FESTIVAL MASS (40) (OE)

11:00am to 12:30pm - HALLÉ CELLOS - FROM PURCELL TO PUCCINI: Hallé Cellos (62) (M)

12:00pm to 12:45pm - PUNCH AND JUDY: FoolSize Theatre (10) (FF)

12:00pm to 1:15pm - BUXTON: ITS BACKGROUND & BEAUTY WALK (33 - Bandstand) (OE) S/O

12:15pm to 1:15pm - RODERICK WILLIAMS (BARITONE) & SUSIE ALLAN (PIANO) (74) (M)

1:00pm to 2:00pm - DRUMMING INTERACTION: Drum Tribe (41) (M) *

1:00pm to 3:00pm - POETRY WRITING WORKSHOP (91) (B)

1:00pm to 3:00pm - TINY! PIRATES AND THEIR FRIENDS: Stone and Water (33) (FF)

1:15pm to 2:00pm - FULL CIRCLE: Maxine Jones (10) (C)

1:15pm to 2:15pm - ABSOLUTE IMPROV!: To Be Continued... (10) (C)

2:00pm to 2:30pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (31) (SW)

2:00pm to 3:00pm - CLAUDIA RENTON (74) (B)

2:00pm to 3:00pm - LIFE’S WITNESS: From the Mill Theatre Company (55a) (Th) *

2:00pm to 4:30pm - FRINGE SUNDAY: Buxton Festival Fringe (33a) (ST)

2:30pm to 3:30pm - SAJEELA KERSHI - SHALLOW HALAL: Comic Angels (10) (C)

2:45pm to 3:45pm - HATS OFF TO LAUREL AND HARDY: Lucky Dog Theatre Productions (10) (Th)

3:00pm to 3:30pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (31) (SW)

4:00pm to 5:00pm - SOUTH AFRICAN VOICES: Tshwane Gospel ChoirA (41) (M) *

4:00pm to 5:30pm - THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE (74) (M)

4:15pm to 5:15pm - MR MERRICK, THE ELEPHANT MAN: Lucky Dog Theatre Productions (10) (Th)

5:00pm to 5:40pm - THE SMALL THINGS: Two Yolks Theatre (11) (Th)

5:00pm to 5:50pm - THE LIFE AND CRIMES OF REVEREND RACCOON: sheepishproductions@rocketmail.com (21) (Th) *

5:30pm to 6:30pm - FRUITCAKE: TEN COMMANDMENTS FROM THE PSYCH WARD: Rob Gee (10) (C)

5:45pm to 6:45pm - WAR OF THE WORLDS: Uproot Theatre Company (10) (Th)

6:00pm to 6:10pm - A SONG AT SIX (33 - Bandstand) (M)

6:00pm to 7:00pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (8) (ST)

6:15pm to 6:45pm - PRE-OPERA TALK (8) (O)

6:30pm to 8:30pm - JACQUES BREL: UNE VIE A MILLE TEMPS: Far West Theatre (86) (Th)

7:00pm to 8:00pm - GOD CREATED BRIXTON: Amadeus Martin (10) (C)

7:15pm to 9:45pm - LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (8) (O)

7:30pm to 8:15pm - SKIMMING THE STONES: Tilly Mint Theatre (55b) (Th)

7:30pm to 8:15pm - TO SHE OR NOT TO SHE: Joue Le Genre/Emma Bentley (10) (Th)

7:30pm to 8:30pm - HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre (55c) (Th) *

7:30pm to 8:45pm - LIZZY BENNET REMEMBERS: Little Red Hen Theatre (55a) (Th) *

7:30pm to 8:45pm - TITUS ANDRONICUS by William Shakespeare: Smooth Faced Gentlemen (74a) (Th)

7:30pm to 9:30pm - ORCHESTRA CONCERT: High Peak Orchestra (40) (M) *

8:00pm to 10:30pm - A BASIN OF JAZZ & BLUES: Basin Street Jazz & Blues (21) (M) *

8:30pm to 9:15pm - THE BEST MAN?: Tilly Mint Theatre (55b) (C)

8:30pm to 9:30pm - CAIMH MCDONNELL: BRIDE AND PREJUDICE: Caimh McDonnell (10) (C)

8:45pm to 9:45pm - PHONE WHORE (A ONE-ACT PLAY WITH FREQUENT INTERRUPTIONS): Cameryn Moore/Little Black Book Productions (10) (Th)

9:30pm to 10:30pm - THE ASH GIRL by Timberlake Wertenbaker: REC Youth Theatre Company (74a) (Th)

10:00pm to 11:00pm - LET PROGRESS LUCE: LetLuce (10) (C)

10:15pm to 11:00pm - THE RAVEN: Lady M Youth Theatre (10) (Th)

Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk.

Events listed in bold italics are in both the Festival and the Fringe.

Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or online at www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk. Letters in brackets refer to categories.

CATEGORIES

Th (Theatre); M (Music);

C (Comedy); Da (Dance);

V (Visual Arts); F (Film);

FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events/Special Festival events); O (Opera); B (Books). S/O denotes sold out. NB: This is based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.

VENUE KEY

02 Buxton Community School

04 University of Derby Buxton (Dome)

06 Buxton Methodist Church

07 Buxton Museum and Art Gallery

08 Buxton Opera House/ Forecourt

10 Underground Venues

11 Scrivener’s Bookshop

21 Old Clubhouse

22 Hydro Restaurant and Bar

23 Buxton Tap House

28 Town Hall Piazza

31 Old Hall Hotel

32 The Palace Hotel

33 Pavilion Gardens

34 Poole’s Cavern

35 The Railway

38 The Springs Shopping Centre

40 St John’s Church

41 St Mary’s Church

45 Trinity Church

46 The Source

53 Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton SK17 6UL

55 United Reformed Church

62 Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills SK22 4BH

66 The Packhorse Inn, Crowdecote SK17 0DB

74 Arts Centre/Studio

86 Green Man Gallery

91 Lee Wood Hotel

94 Grinlow Woods - at Poole’s Cavern

96 St Thomas More School

Visitors are advised to check on the website www.buxtonfringe.org.uk or with the Fringe Information Desk 01298 73461 where possible. For the Festival see www.buxtonfestival.co.uk or the Festival Office 01298 70395.