Biggest Buxton Festival Fringe ever still keeps the quality high

Buxton Fringe Chair Stephanie Billen with Louise Jannetta (left) and Kate Aimson, both Buxton artists, picking up the award on behalf of the Fringe exhibition Playing With Pattern.
Buxton Fringe Chair Stephanie Billen with Louise Jannetta (left) and Kate Aimson, both Buxton artists, picking up the award on behalf of the Fringe exhibition Playing With Pattern.

Buxton Festival Fringe presented its eagerly awaited Fringe Awards on Sunday in the Dome, home of Fringe sponsor, the University of Derby Buxton.

Chair Stephanie Billen gave a warm welcome to the Mayor and Mayoress of High Peak, Councillor David Lomax and Mrs Hilary Lomax, Opera House Chief Executive Andrew Aughton and Fringe supporter Trevor Osborne of The Osborne Group as well as to Fringe committee members, Fringe Friends, reviewers and the all-important performers, who attended in high numbers.

Magician Matt Sargeant (from Taddington) picking up the Other Events award from Fringe chair Stephanie Billen at the Buxton Festival Fringe awards.

Magician Matt Sargeant (from Taddington) picking up the Other Events award from Fringe chair Stephanie Billen at the Buxton Festival Fringe awards.

She also praised the high standard of entrants to this, the 32nd Buxton Fringe: “It’s the biggest Fringe ever but I’m particularly excited by the quality this year.

“I love giving out awards but I am also very aware that some performers may be disappointed. The truth is we greatly appreciate all of you.”

In the much sought-after theatre categories, Shadow Syndicate, a youth drama group from Mansfield, were double winners – with their drama, Fugee, winning Young Production, and Chris William winning the Young Actor award for his role in the show.

The play Big Daddy Vs Giant Haystacks won Theatre Production, with Nick Danan winning the Actor prize for the title role in the sell-out production of Macbeth in Poole’s Cavern.

Local winners included Packhorse Poets, artist Andrea Joseph, the exhibition Playing with Pattern, singer Laura Monaghan, Derbyshire City & County Youth Orchestra and High Peak Magicians’ Society.

... and the winners were

Comedy

Show: Holmes and Watson (Max and Ivan).

Individual: Isy Suttie (Pearl & Dave) .

Dance: Richard (Makoto Inoue Ind.)

Film: Open Shorts 2011.

For Families:The Clock Master (Sparkle and Dark’s Travelling Players).

Music

Event: Derbyshire CCYO Summer Concert (Derbyshire City & County Youth Orchestra).

Performer: Laura Monaghan (Women in Love: An Evening of Song and Opera).

Large Ensemble: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra (Music for Strings).

Small Ensemble: The Ryebank Trio (Three’s a Crowd).

Most enjoyable: Pieces for Eight (Sovereign Saxophone Octet).

Vocal: Ladybrook Singers (Summer Serenade).

Solo Instrumentalist:Katrina Brown (High Peak Orchestra - Viola Concerto). e)

New Writing: Salmagundi (Salmagundi at the Railway).

Spoken Word

An evening with Ian McMillan and Roy Fisher (Packhorse Poets).

Street Theatre

The Shakespeare Jukebox (Dick, Gerard & Maria, Buxton Drama League).

Theatre

Production: Big Daddy Vs. Giant Haystacks (The Foundry Group (with The Ornate Johnsons).

Young Drama: Fugee by Abi Morgan (Shadow Syndicate).

Actor:Nick Danan (Macbeth from Macbeth)

Young Actor: Chris William (Kojo from Fugee)

Visual Arts

Show: Playing with Pattern.

Artist: Andrea Joseph (Strictly Ballpoint).

Other Events: Evening of Close Up Magic (High Peak Magicians Society).

New Writing: Dev’s Army by Stuart D Lee.

Spirit of the Fringe: Flat on my back seeing stars: Victor Barstool (Dolls House).