High Peak teams in the draws for FA competitions

0
Have your say

HIGH Peak teams feature in the draws for three FA cup competitions, which were announced today (Friday).

In the FA Cup, Buxton enter the competition at the 1st Qualifying Round stage on Saturday September 17, when they will travel to face either Holbrook Sports, Greenwood Meadows, Gedling MW or Louth Town.

Glossop North End begin their FA Cup campaign a month earlier, on Saturday August 20, with a home tie against Boston Town in the Extra Preliminary Round. The winner will travel to either Radcliffe Olympic or Heanor Town in the Preliminary Round on Saturday September 3.

Entering the competition at the Preliminary Round, New Mills will entertain Rainworth MW, with the winner away in the next round to either Deeping Rangers, Spalding United or Belper Town.

The Millers’ first match in the FA Trophy will be in the Preliminary Round at Church Lane on Saturday October 8 against Radcliffe Borough, with the winner entertaining Harrogate Railway Athletic in the 1st Round Qualifying on Saturday October 22.

Buxton will host either Garforth Town or Lancaster City in the 1st Round Qualifying.

Glossop North End join the FA Vase in the 2nd Qualifying Round, away to either Shirebrook Town or Radcliffe Olympic on Saturday September 24. The winner will entertain one of three teams in the 1st Round Proper on Saturday October 22: Louth Town, Borrowash Victoria or Blidworth Welfare.

FA Cup with Budweiser

Extra Preliminary Round - Saturday August 20

Glossop North End v Boston Town

Preliminary Round - Saturday September 3

New Mills v Rainworth MW

Radcliffe Olympic or Heanor Town v Glossop North End or Boston Town

1st Round Qualifying - Saturday September 17

Holbrook Sports or Greenwood Meadows or Gedling MW or Louth Town v Buxton

Borrowash Victoria or Sleaford Town or Carlton Town v Radcliffe Olympic or Heanor Town or Glossop North End or Boston Town

Deeping Rangers or Spalding United or Belper Town v New Mills or Rainworth MW

FA Carlsberg Trophy

Preliminary Round - Saturday October 8

New Mills v Radcliffe Borough

1st Round Qualifying - Saturday October 22

New Mills or Radcliffe Borough v Harrogate Railway Athletic

Buxton v Garforth Town or Lancaster City

FA Carlsberg Vase

2nd Round Qualifying - Saturday September 24

Shirebrook Town or Radcliffe Olympic v Glossop North End

1st Round Proper - Saturday October 22

Shirebrook Town or Radcliffe Olympic or Glossop North End v Louth Town or Borrowash Victoria or Blidworth Welfare