Sun shines on Disley’s annual show

Disley Show, flower judge Anthony Norman examines a mixed vase
Disley Show, flower judge Anthony Norman examines a mixed vase
0
Have your say

THE SUN shone on Disley and Lyme Horticultural Society’s 105th annual show on Saturday.

Held at Disley Amalgamated Sports Club, the event welcomed hundreds of visitors as well as plenty of competitors for the many competition sections.

Disley Show, steward Sue Boothby with the entries in the hanging basket class

Disley Show, steward Sue Boothby with the entries in the hanging basket class

Spokesman Brian Ibbotson said: “It was a lovely afternoon. The sun shone and there were plenty of visitors, well into the hundreds.

“Entries of vegetables and cut flowers were down due to the weather, but the handicraft, and in particular the junior section, were much bigger this year and more than made up for any shortfall.”

Prizes were presented in the afternoon by the Lord Lieutenant of Cheshire, David Briggs.

Among the accolades handed out were special prizes awarded by the society chairman and show secretary, which went to Dave Johnson and A G Tyley respectively.

RESULTS

The Hulme Silver Challenge Cup: Most Firsts In Pot Plants, Flowers, Fruit & Veg - Lesley Stafford.

The John Bower Cup: Most Points in Pot Plants - Diane Guy.

The Art Theatre Trophy: Most Points In Flowers - Lesley Stafford.

The Rhodes Cup: Most Points In Fruit & Vegetables - Colin Winder.

The Brian Bowden Cup: Winner of Class 51 ‘Collection of Vegetables’ - Lesley Stafford.

The Jim Dyer Cup: Most Firsts in Fruit & Vegetables - Colin Winder.

The GH Watson Silver Challenge Cup: Most Firsts in Novice Flowers, Novice Fruit & Veg - Betty Upham.

The Novice Cup: Novice Flowers - Pat Flegg.

The Captain T W Kent Shield: Most Points in Novice Fruit & Vegetables: shared - Broughton/Law.

The Anne Meyrick Trophy: Most Points in Horticulture - Lesley Stafford.

The Farmers Cup: Large Fowl Eggs - Georgina Milburn.

The Cookery Cup: Stephanie Warburton.

The Alan Hay Trophy: Most Points in Arts and Handicrafts - A Tyley.

The GF Howard Trophy: Most Points In Classes 161-166 - Hilary Turnbull.

The Fred Thomas Rose Bowl: Most Points In Home Brewing - Steve Johnson.

The Captain Bernard Collier Tankard: Winner of Class 176 ‘Homemade Beer or Ale’ - Mark Taylor.

The Helen Dehn Cup: Most Points in Junior Section - Katie Barr.

The Junior Cup: Most Points in Classes 180-188 ‘Horticulture’ - Katie Barr.

The Miniature Garden Cup: Tom Pollard.

The Junior Cookery Cup: Eleanor Birch.

The Junior Handicraft Cup: Robert Jordan.

The Intermediate Trophy: Elizabeth Emmerson.

The Stockport Advertiser Cup: Dave Johnson.

The Centenary Cup (Disley History Society): A G Tyley.

The JW Fowler Trophy for best vase of mixed flowers: D Howell.

The Philip Peers Rose Bowl for bowl of roses: John Glossop.

The Max Hadfield Perpetual Rose Bowl for plate of bantam eggs: Harriett Boyd.

The Barbara Sellers Handicraft Cup: Sue Johnson.

Don Whittingham Trophy for best photograph: Brian Turnbull.

The Alpha Pets Trophy: Dan Mather.

Allotments Challenge Trophy: Norbury Church Allotment Society.

Vegetable Society Medal: Colin Winder.

Rose Society Medal: D Howell.

Sweet Pea Oxidised Bronze Medal: Colin Winder.

Dahlia Society Silver Medal: D Johnson.

Dahlia Society Bronze Medal: L Stafford.

Banksian Medal: Colin Winder.