Spectacular Monsal Hill Climb cyclists wow the Peak District crowds

Dale Wilkes Mansfield road club.
Dale Wilkes Mansfield road club.

Hundreds of cycling and countryside fans enjoyed a fantastic spectacle as the popular Monsal Hill Climb time trial competition returned to the Peak District.

The incredibly popular annual Sheffrec Cycling Club event wowed the crowds during the 85th edition of the Healthcare Management Trust competition on Sunday.

Luke Hind Bolsover & district CC.

Luke Hind Bolsover & district CC.

Competitors, including amateurs and pros took on the one-in-six, 675 yard steep climb in turn as cheering fans lined the route and emulated scenes from the Tour de France.

The famous annual event was originally started by mates many decades ago riding out to Monsal and timing each other up the hill.

Following its launch in 1930, the event now attracts over 100 riders every year from club level to professionals.

The 2015 men’s senior winner was Joe Clark, of Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster with an incredible finishing time of one minute, 20.1 seconds.

Chris Green of Matlock CC overtakes Sarah Gregson of Sport city on the final bit of the climb.

Chris Green of Matlock CC overtakes Sarah Gregson of Sport city on the final bit of the climb.

And the women’s senior winner was Lou Bates, of Carnac Planet X with an impressive time of one minute and 55.1 seconds.

Ex-pro Malcolm Elliott’s record time of one minute and 14.2 seconds set in 1981 remains safely intact, but no doubt many of these talented 2015 riders will be back next year in an effort to steal his crown.

Below is a full list of the day’s results:

Top 20

1 Joe Clark Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:20.1

2 Adam Kenway SportGrub Kuota Cycling Team Sen 01:20.3

3 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Pro Cycling Sen 01:24.2

4 Russell Downing Cult Energy Pro Cycling UCI Sen 01:24.6

5 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor J 01:26.9

6 Andy Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:27.0

7 William Bourne Clay Cross RT Sen 01:27.5

8 Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Sen 01:27.7

9 John Johnston Matlock CC Sen 01:28.2

10 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Sen 01:29.9

11 = Shaun Dolby Birdwell Whs Sen 01:30.8

Matthew Burton Velo Club Rutland Sen 01:30.8

James Allen Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:30.8

14 Connor Swift PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:30.9

15 Thomas Traviss-Pollard PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:31.9

16 Jack Stephenson Out of the Saddle CC Sen 01:32.0

17 Matthew Cosgrove Sport City J 01:32.6

18 Callum Stewart Sheffrec CC Sen 01:32.9

19 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Sen 01:33.2

20 Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club J 01:33.4

Ladies

1 Lou Bates Carnac Planet X Sen 01:55.1

2 Jessie Walker Servetto Footon UCI Sen 01:57.1

3 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International Sen 01:59.1

4 Diane Lee Mule Bar Girls Sigma Sport Sen 01:59.7

5 Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles RT Sen 02:00.2

6 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Gear Club Sen 02:03.6

7 Elizabeth Bullivant Whirlow Wheelers Sen 02:05.6

8 Nicola Soden Stocksbridge CC Sen 02:06.6

9 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC Sen 02:08.5

10 Helen Eborall Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Sen 02:11.9

11 Charlotte Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Sen 02:18.0

12 Elisha Clarke Matlock CC Sen 02:21.9

13 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Sen 02:22.7

14 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing LV 02:26.8

15 Becky Gregson Sport City SG 02:30.7

16 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT LV 02:30.8

17 Rachel Young VeloViewer LV 02:33.5

18 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 02:41.6

19 Louise Kelly Mansfield Road Club Sen 02:48.8

20 Fiona Bell Sheffrec CC Sen 02:49.7

21 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad SG 02:57.1

22 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan SG 02:57.7

23 = Claire Munton Malteni Race Team Sen 03:04.2

Sarah Gregson Sport City LJ 03:04.2

25 Rosemary Williams Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club V 03:25.0

Juniors

1 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor 01:26.9

2 Matthew Cosgrove Sport City 01:32.6

3 Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club 01:33.4

4 Karl Baillie HMT Academy with JLT Condor 01:34.9

5 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan 01:37.0

6 Eugene Cross Clifton C.C. York 01:38.1

7 Cameron Orr SherwoodPines SRAM RT 01:38.9

8 Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan 01:39.4

9 Sam Smith Rutland CC 01:41.3

10 Daniel Minor Lyme Racing Club 01:44.5

11 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 01:46.7

12 Tom Lloyd-Hughes Common Lane Occasionals 01:52.5

13 Matthew Bacon Sheffrec CC 01:55.5

14 Michael o Driscol Stockton Wheelers CC 02:27.5

15 Sarah Gregson Sport City 03:04.2

Euan Coutie Sheffrec CC DNS

Veterans

1 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club 01:36.9

2 Andy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club 01:38.3

3 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club 01:39.3

4 Ben Lowe VeloViewer 01:39.8

5 Adrian Timmis Cadence Sport 01:40.8

6 Jonathan Knapp Derby Mercury RC 01:41.4

6 Darryl Wall Out of the Saddle CC 01:41.4

8 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT 01:41.5

9 Jon Wild VeloViewer 01:42.2

10 Tony Cope Leek Cyclists Club 01:43.3

11 Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis 01:43.7

12 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC 01:44.0

13 Robin Mckinnon Harworth & District CC 01:44.2

14 = Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC 01:45.1

Marc Hughes Common Lane Occasionals 01:45.1

Lee Brown Holmfirth CC 01:45.1

17 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals 01:48.0

18 Graham Walton Common Lane Occasionals 01:48.5

19 John Hey West Pennine RC 01:49.8

20 David Todd VeloViewer 01:50.1

21 Tim Russon Chesterfield and Totley CC 01:52.2

22 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 01:53.1

23 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 01:56.6

24 Mike Adams Mapperley CC 01:57.5

25 Chris Green Matlock CC 01:57.8

26 Matthew Withycombe Sheffrec CC 01:58.6

27 Matthew Rodgers Harworth & District CC 01:59.3

28 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 02:00.2

29 Tim Glenie Derby Mercury RC 02:02.1

30 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC 02:04.8

31 Kris Bowditch Lyme Racing Club 02:05.0

32 John Hind Bolsover & District CC 02:08.8

33 Paul Kippax Rutland CC 02:09.2

34 Richard Walker VTTA (Yorkshire) 02:11.1

35 Stewart Smith Stocksbridge CC 02:12.5

36 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing 02:26.8

37 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT 02:30.8

38 Rachel Young VeloViewer 02:33.5

39 Paul Heggie Birdwell Whs 02:42.1

40 Keith Minor Lyme Racing Club 02:54.8

41 Richard Thorpe Bolsover & District CC 02:59.1

42 Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CC 03:04.8

43 Brian Hygate Farnborough & Camberley CC 03:23.5

44 Rosemary Williams Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club 03:25.0

Rupert Pearson Rutland CC DNS

Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals DNS

School Boys

1 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC 01:33.7

2 Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 01:37.3

3 Harry Buxton Out of the Saddle CC 01:46.1

4 Bruno Schooling Rutland CC 01:50.3

5 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC 01:53.3

6 Joe Law Doncaster Whs 02:00.9

7 James Bunting Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 02:01.6

8 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad 02:08.8

9 Thomas Booth Geared Up Cycles 02:12.0

10 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad 02:14.6

11 Dylan Harries Rockingham CC 02:29.8

12 Becky Gregson Sport City 02:30.7

13 Sam Turney North Midland Youth Squad 02:39.6

14 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad 02:57.1

15 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan 02:57.7

16 Louis Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 03:45.5

17 Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 04:18.8

Billy Lazenby Clifton C.C. York DNS

School Girls

1 Becky Gregson Sport City 02:30.7

2 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad 02:57.1

3 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan 02:57.7

A big thanks to John Gledhill for the prize fund donation.

Team Standings - Fastest 3 to count

1 Langsett Cycles RT 0:04:39

2 Team Envelopemaster 00:04:44

3 VeloViewer 00:04:56

4= Out of the Saddle CC 00:05:00

Sheffrec CC 00:05:00

6 Derby Mercury RC 00:05:06

7 Rutland CC 00:05:15

8 Common Lane Occasionals 00:05:22

9 Matlock CC 00:05:48

10 Mansfield Road Club 00:06:02

11 Bolsover & District CC 00:06:06

12 Bike Box Alan 00:06:14

13 Lyme Racing Club 00:06:44

14 Manchester Wheelers Club 00:06:58

15 North Midland Youth Squad 00:07:03

16 Sport City 00:07:08

17 Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 00:10:06

Overall

1 Joe Clark Bike Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:20.1

2 Adam Kenway SportGrub Kuota Cycling Team Sen 01:20.3

3 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Pro Cycling Sen 01:24.2

4 Russell Downing Cult Energy Pro Cycling UCI Sen 01:24.6

5 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor J 01:26.9

6 Andy Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:27.0

7 William Bourne Clay Cross RT Sen 01:27.5

8 Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Sen 01:27.7

9 John Johnston Matlock CC Sen 01:28.2

10 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Sen 01:29.9

11 = Shaun Dolby Birdwell Whs Sen 01:30.8

Matthew Burton Velo Club Rutland Sen 01:30.8

James Allen Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:30.8

14 Connor Swift PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:30.9

15 Thomas Traviss-Pollard PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:31.9

16 Jack Stephenson Out of the Saddle CC Sen 01:32.0

17 Matthew Cosgrove Sport City J 01:32.6

18 Callum Stewart Sheffrec CC Sen 01:32.9

19 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Sen 01:33.2

20 Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club J 01:33.4

21 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC SB 01:33.7

22 Adam Snow VeloViewer Sen 01:34.3

23 Karl Baillie HMT Academy with JLT Condor J 01:34.9

24 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC Sen 01:35.9

25 James Hill Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:36.1

26 = Chris Myhill Peak Road Club V 01:36.9

Michael Brown Geared Up Cycles Sen 01:36.9

28 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan J 01:37.0

29 = Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA SB 01:37.3

Archie Cross University of Sheffield CC Sen 01:37.3

31 Elliot Harrison Derby Mercury RC Sen 01:38.0

32 Eugene Cross Clifton C.C. York J 01:38.1

33 Andy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club V 01:38.3

34 Leon Wright Team P B Performance Sen 01:38.7

35 Cameron Orr SherwoodPines SRAM RT J 01:38.9

36 Matthew Brown University of Sheffield CC Sen 01:39.2

37 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club V 01:39.3

38 Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan J 01:39.4

39 Patrick Clark Tyneside Vagabonds CC Sen 01:39.6

40 Ben Lowe VeloViewer V 01:39.8

41 Adrian Timmis Cadence Sport V 01:40.8

42 Sam Smith Rutland CC J 01:41.3

43 Jonathan Knapp Derby Mercury RC V 01:41.4

43 Darryl Wall Out of the Saddle CC V 01:41.4

45 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT V 01:41.5

46 Jon Wild VeloViewer V 01:42.2

47 = Adam Machan Sheffrec CC Sen 01:43.3

Tony Cope Leek Cyclists Club V 01:43.3

49 Jamie Raven Rutland CC Sen 01:43.4

50 Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis V 01:43.7

51 Tom Llewellyn Mansfield Road Club Sen 01:43.9

52 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC V 01:44.0

53 Robin Mckinnon Harworth & District CC V 01:44.2

54 Daniel Minor Lyme Racing Club J 01:44.5

55 Oliver Humphreys Shutt Velo Rapide Sen 01:44.8

56 = Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC V 01:45.1

Marc Hughes Common Lane Occasionals V 01:45.1

Lee Brown Holmfirth CC V 01:45.1

59 Xavier Scott Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Sen 01:45.3

60 Harry Buxton Out of the Saddle CC SB 01:46.1

61 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC J 01:46.7

62 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota-GSG-Spinergy Sen 01:47.1

63 Jacob Trotter Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:47.9

64 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals V 01:48.0

65 = Graham Walton Common Lane Occasionals V 01:48.5

Sam Mansfield Champion System/VCUK Sen 01:48.5

67 Jonathan Harvey Dinnington Racing Club Sen 01:49.5

68 John Hey West Pennine RC V 01:49.8

69 = David Todd VeloViewer V 01:50.1

Lee Allen Beeston RC Sen 01:50.1

71 Josh Stringfellow Mansfield Road Club Sen 01:50.3

71 Bruno Schooling Rutland CC SB 01:50.3

73 Laurence Jackson Westmead Team 88 Sen 01:52.0

74 Tim Russon Chesterfield and Totley CC V 01:52.2

75 Gavin McCloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 01:52.3

76 Tom Lloyd-Hughes Common Lane Occasionals J 01:52.5

77 = Adam Stacey Sheffrec CC Sen 01:53.1

Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 V 01:53.1

79 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC SB 01:53.3

80 Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers Sen 01:54.1

81 Lou Bates Carnac Planet X Sen 01:55.1

82 Iain Barlow Sheffrec CC Sen 01:55.4

83 Matthew Bacon Sheffrec CC J 01:55.5

84 Daryl May Sheffrec CC V 01:56.6

85 Jessie Walker Servetto Footon UCI Sen 01:57.1

86 Mike Adams Mapperley CC V 01:57.5

87 Chris Green Matlock CC V 01:57.8

88 Matthew Withycombe Sheffrec CC V 01:58.6

89 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International Sen 01:59.1

90 Matthew Rodgers Harworth & District CC V 01:59.3

91 = Diane Lee Mule Bar Girls Sigma Sport Sen 01:59.7

Stewart Bates Beeston RC Sen 01:59.7

93 = Daniel Gee Ashfield RC V 02:00.2

Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles RT Sen 02:00.2

95 Joe Law Doncaster Whs SB 02:00.9

96 James Bunting Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 02:01.6

97 Tim Glenie Derby Mercury RC V 02:02.1

98 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Gear Club Sen 02:03.6

99 Daniel Farrand Bolsover & District CC Sen 02:04.1

100 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC V 02:04.8

101 Kris Bowditch Lyme Racing Club V 02:05.0

102 Elizabeth Bullivant Whirlow Wheelers Sen 02:05.6

103 Pete Crawforth VeloViewer Sen 02:05.7

104 Nicola Soden Stocksbridge CC Sen 02:06.6

105 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC Sen 02:08.5

106 = James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:08.8

John Hind Bolsover & District CC V 02:08.8

108 Paul Kippax Rutland CC V 02:09.2

109 Peter Morris Carnac Planet X Sen 02:09.6

110 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Sen 02:10.2

111 Richard Walker VTTA (Yorkshire) V 02:11.1

112 Helen Eborall Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Sen 02:11.9

113 Thomas Booth Geared Up Cycles SB 02:12.0

114 Jamie Walker-Jones Nottingham Clarion CC Sen 02:12.4

115 = Stewart Smith Stocksbridge CC V 02:12.5

Nick Decker Congleton CC Sen 02:12.5

117 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:14.6

118 Dave Asquith VeloViewer Sen 02:14.9

119 Charlotte Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Sen 02:18.0

120 Elisha Clarke Matlock CC Sen 02:21.9

121 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Sen 02:22.7

122 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 02:24.5

123 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing LV 02:26.8

124 Michael o Driscol Stockton Wheelers CC J 02:27.5

125 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club Sen 02:27.6

126 Dylan Harries Rockingham CC SB 02:29.8

127 Becky Gregson Sport City SG 02:30.7

128 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT LV 02:30.8

129 Rachel Young VeloViewer LV 02:33.5

130 Sam Turney North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:39.6

131 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 02:41.6

132 Paul Heggie Birdwell Whs V 02:42.1

133 Louise Kelly Mansfield Road Club Sen 02:48.8

134 Fiona Bell Sheffrec CC Sen 02:49.7

135 Keith Minor Lyme Racing Club V 02:54.8

136 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad SG 02:57.1

137 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan SG 02:57.7

138 Richard Thorpe Bolsover & District CC V 02:59.1

139 = Claire Munton Malteni Race Team Sen 03:04.2

Sarah Gregson Sport City LJ 03:04.2

141 Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CC V 03:04.8

142 Brian Hygate Farnborough & Camberley CC V 03:23.5

143 Rosemary Williams Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club V 03:25.0

144 Louis Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 03:45.5

145 Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 04:18.8

Euan Coutie Sheffrec CC J DNF

Rupert Pearson Rutland CC V DNS Apols

Steve Strange Matlock CC Sen DNS Apols

Chris Clark Rapha Cycling Club V DNS Apols

Andy Cunningham Albarosa CC Sen DNS Apols

Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals V DNS Apols

Jack Escrit HMT Academy with JLT Condor J DNS Apols

Max Williamson HMT Academy with JLT Condor J DNS Apols

Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team DNS Apols

Oliver Rees Holmfirth CC SB DNS Apols

Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC L DNS Apols

Billy Lazenby Clifton C.C. York SB DNS